Privacy Policy

Nerve Centre
Privacy Policy
Last Updated: November 2018

The Nerve Centre takes the privacy of its audience and users very seriously. We offer a range of services, transactions and communications which may request data from you.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we do this and applies to anyone who visits our websites, as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy (our Sites) or corresponds with us by phone, e-mail or in person.

This policy will be continually updated. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are happy with any subsequent updates.

Please read it carefully and if you have any questions please use the details in the 'Contact Us' section below to get in touch with us.

When do we collect information from you?

We will only collect enough personal data from you to provide you with the service you have requested.

This includes information you provide when you:

  • subscribe to our mailing lists;

  • book tickets through our box office;

  • attend a meeting, event, lesson or workshop;

  • make a room hire booking,

  • enter a competition.

What information do we collect about you?

The personal data we collect about you may vary depending on the service you request from us. As a minimum we will collect from you:

  • your name;

  • your email address and/or contact numbe

From time to time, depending on the service you require, we may also request the following:

Postal Address

If you register on our Box Office system we give you the option to include your postal address to speed up future transactions.

Telephone Number

When you book tickets for any of our events or shows we will collect your telephone number so that we can contact you in case of changes to the programme.

We will also use your telephone number to contact you with regard to competition entries and workshops.

Age/Date of Birth

We store this information if you sign-up to attend any of our age specific events and/or workshops.

Newsletters

When you sign up for our mailing list, either at the time of booking or separately through our sign up form, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to share information such as upcoming shows; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied.

We also gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our marketing.

You can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing info@nervecentre.org .

Website Cookies

When someone visits our websites we use a number of third party services to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, types of devices used, and length of time on pages.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies may result in the disabling of certain functionality and features of our website.

How do we use the information you provide?

Where you have disclosed your information to us, we use information:

  • because it is necessary to administer the services you have requested from us from time to time and fulfil our obligations to you in providing these services; or

  • in the case of our marketing in order to pursue the Nerve Centre's legitimate interests in informing you by email or other means of similar events or services run by us which we think may interest you. Where we process your personal data on this basis, we will only do so where it does not prejudice your own privacy rights.

Mailing List

We will use your personal information to provide you with Nerve Centre news and information in accordance with any preferences you have requested via a third party supplier MailChimp.

Your email data is stored by MailChimp, whose servers are located in the United States. The United States may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in the UK; however, our collection, and use of your Personal Data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Box Office

We will use the information provided to process your payment for any tickets purchased online ( www.nervecentre.org ) and at Magazine St, Derry~Londonderry and to provide you with those tickets. We may also collect your information to compile internal lists about audience statistics for our own analysis or, where applicable, compile an attendance list.

When you purchase tickets through our Box Office, your name, email, phone number, and address data number will be stored by our ticketing partner, Ticketsolve.

Online Data

When you book tickets online, data is shared between Global Payments (payment gateway), and Ticketsolve (ticketing platform) in order to process the transaction.

Where patrons have opted to provide their details for mailings, data will be shared with MailChimp (our email partner).

Ticketsolve acts as a data processor on behalf of Nerve Centre (data controller).

Ticketsolve, Global Payments and MailChimp have implemented appropriate technological measures to protect against accidental loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure.

For more information, please see their privacy notices here:

MailChimp privacy notice

Ticketsolve privacy notice

Global Payments privacy notice

We will also use this information to provide you with news and updates about our products and to provide you with marketing information from time to time about our products.

Room Hire

We will use the personal data you provide to us for the purposes of facilitating your event.

Who do we share your information with?

We don't sell your information.
We don't share the information that is provided to us except:

  • with third party service providers, such as hosting providers or an email service provider, who provide services to us so that we are able to fulfil our obligations to you or, where we are able to send you marketing information, to do so;

  • if you have requested that you be added to a marketing list of any of our partners we are running, or have run, an event with during the booking process for that event;

  • If we run an event in partnership with another named organisation we will also share information with that partner to enable it to report to funders and inform audience

    development strategy. Any data shared for these purposes will be in an anonymised and aggregated form.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not submit any Personal Data via our website. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

For how long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements or until you ask us to delete your personal data, in accordance with your rights below. We will regularly assess the personal data that we hold to determine its relevance and destroy your personal data if we no longer require it or no longer provide any services to you.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • find out how we process your personal data;
  • request that your personal data is corrected if you believe it is incorrect or inaccurate;
  • obtain restriction on our, or object tom processing of your personal data;
  • ask us not to process your personal data; and
  • obtain a copy of your personal information which we hold about you. We will take steps to verify your idenitity before responding to your request and will respond as soon as possible and in any event within a month.

Further, if you do not wish to receive any marketing information from us, you can unsubscribe from such notifications at any time using the link on any e-mail that we send to you, or at any other time by getting in touch with us using the details set out in the 'Contact Us' section below.

At the end of your relationship with us you can ask us to delete your personal data and we will do so as far as we are reasonably able and subject to our legal requirements to retain such data.

Third Party Links

Our Sites may contain links to other sites and resources provided by third parties. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

If you use any third party sites or resources the third party services' rules and policies will apply and you should check these before you submit any personal data to third party sites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. This policy applies solely to information collected by Nerve Centre.

Our Sites

The Sites that this Privacy Policy applies to are:

www.nervecentre.org

www.nervebelfast.org

■ www.culturenorthernireland.org

creativecentaries.org

www.creativityni.org

www.foylefilmfestival.org

www.futureartistmakers.org

Making the Future project

Making the Future is is a project supported by the European Union’s PEACE IV Programme, managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB).

The project is led by a consortium of organisations including Nerve Centre, National Museums NI, Linen Hall Library and the Public Record Office of Northern Ireland.

As part of the funding requirements for the PEACE IV programme, we are collecting information from you as we have a duty to monitor the impact of the programme and, in accordance with regulation laid out by General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), these questions are therefore being asked for the purposes of the public interest.

We will also ask you some questions to help monitor and report on the programme in terms of delivering on equality. We will keep this information as long as the funder legally requires us to (but no longer than January 2022) and then we will dispose of it.

Who do we share this data with?

The personal information you provide will be stored confidentially and will not be passed onto any external organisation other than the funder (SEUPB). All employees who have access to your personal data or who are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

The Nerve Centre takes the privacy of its audience and users very seriously. This policy will be continually updated. Please read it carefully and if you have any questions please email info@nervecentere.org to get in touch with us.

Making the Future - What information do we collect about you?

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Postcode

  • Contact phone numbers

  • Age / date of birth

  • Religious background (It is a condition that funded projects show that they are

    cross-community (ie. Are participated in by people from a range of backgrounds) and

    that they make a positive difference to peace and reconciliation.

  • Medical History

  • Dietary requirements (for catering)

  • Gender

  • Ethnicity

  • Images / Videos

  • Feedback information

Young People (under the age of 16)

A record of Parents/ guardians consent for data processing activity including a record of: age, any known medical conditions which may affect their participation or which may require medical support, consent for young people to be filmed, and/ or photographed, consent for direct contact by facilitators with children for the specific delivery of classes or workshops and consent to conduct regular feedback surveys.

Contact Us

If you would like to exercise any of your rights outlined in this policy or have any questions about the way in which Nerve Centre handles your personal data, please contact Karen Friel, info@nervecentre.org or telephone: 02871 260 562.